Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1.       Welcome to www.Job Crystal.co.za (the “Website”).  The Website is the property of and is operated by Job Crystal Proprietary Limited, a South African limited liability company with registration number: 2009/000610/07 and physical address: Unit 202 Omnipark, 102 Edward Street, Bellville, 7530 (“Job Crystal”, “we” or “us”).

1.2.       Job Crystal takes User (as defined below) privacy seriously. We undertake to ensure that Personal Information is kept strictly confidential and is not disclosed to third parties without User permission, subject to the points below.

1.3.       This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use and share User Personal Information, and it forms part of the Website Terms and Conditions of Use. By viewing or using the Website, Users accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If a User does not accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy, it must not register with, browse or otherwise use the Website.

1.4.       In this Privacy Policy, as in the Terms and Conditions of Use, the term “Authorised Purpose” means the purpose for which the Website may be used, namely:

1.4.1.        Employers (as defined below) may browse the curricula vitae of Candidates which have been published on the Website for the purpose of recruiting suitable Candidates to fill job vacancies;

1.4.2.        Candidates may browse job advertisements which have been published on the Website for the purpose of applying for the job vacancies so advertised; and

1.4.3.        all and any activities incidental to or related to the either or both of the aforegoing,

and for no other purposes whatsoever.

1.5.       Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Website Terms and Conditions of Use.

2. Processing of Personal Information

2.1.       In this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Information” and “Process/Processing” shall have the meanings given to them in the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). Port2Port is the Responsible Person (as that term is defined in POPI) in relation to the Processing of Personal Information submitted or collected via the Website.

2.2.       Since Personal Information of persons visiting, registering on, browsing, and otherwise using the Website (collectively "Users") may be Processed in South Africa, any such Processing of Personal Information will be conducted in compliance with POPI and other applicable South African laws.

2.3.       Any User accessing or using the site from outside South Africa acknowledges that they are voluntarily transferring personal and other information to South Africa, and they agree that our collection, use, storage and sharing of information falls under South African legal jurisdiction and is subject only to South African laws.

2.4.       Personal Information is predominantly Processed by electronic means. Sometimes, to prevent fraud on the Website, Personal Information will be Processed by paper-based means. Personal Information will be stored in a way which allows us to identify you for the relevant Purpose.

2.5.       Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information, by sending an e-mail to info@Job Crystal.co.za, in order to ensure that the Personal Information of yours that we have on file is always accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete.

3. Information collected from Candidates and Employers

Candidates:

3.1.       In the case of natural persons who register as users of the Website to publish their curriculum vitae on the Website, thereby making themselves available to be recruited by Employers for job opportunities (“Candidates”), the following information will be collected by us during the registration process:

3.1.1.        full name;

3.1.2.        contact details, such as telephone number and e-mail address;

3.1.3.        username;

3.1.4.        password;

3.1.5.        race group;

3.1.6.        area of residence and

3.1.7.        current employment information.

3.2.       We may collect further information from Candidates during the period they remain registered as Users of the Website, including but not limited to the Candidate’s personal preferences, personality profile, education, employment history, work experience, reference and related information and such other information of a nature customarily or otherwise included by a Candidate in his curriculum vitae or resume (“CV Information”).

3.3.       Save in terms of clause 3.9 below, we will not collect or authorized collection of information about a Candidate without the Candidate’s knowledge and consent.

3.4.       All personal information of a Candidate is used by Job Crystal to support that Candidate’s interaction with the Website and to match Candidate to prospective Employers and purposes incidental thereto, and for no other purpose whatsoever.

3.5.       Candidate’s e-mail address may be used to:

3.5.1.        send the Candidate communication regarding job offers;

3.5.2.        notify Candidate of any changes or updates to the Job Crystal Website;

3.5.3.        send Candidate relevant news and/or data from time to time;

3.5.4.        contact you about Job Crystal promotions and services, however Candidate may choose to unsubscribe from e-mails of this nature.

3.6.       Job Crystal will not share a Candidate’s e-mail address with any third party (other than with Employers) unless Candidate gives us permission to do so.

3.7.       By registering as a User on the Website, you give us permission to share with prospective Employers your information referred to in clause 3.1, your profile, your CV Information, such other information as is furnished by you (such as but not limited to salary data, employment history, personality profile and education history), such information as taken from your online presence (including, without limitation, your LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter accounts) (together, your “Profile Information”), along with all information and reports generated by Job Crystal Verification Suppliers (as defined below).

3.8.       Profile Information, including but not limited to salary data, employment history, personality profile and education history, will not be anonymized and aggregated by the Job Crystal system and Candidate agrees that it may be used to display relevant information and suggestions to prospective Employers.

3.9.       During the registration process, each Candidate is required to acknowledge and agree that should a prospective Employer request any credential verification checks on such Candidate, including but not limited to employment references, consumer credit, criminal record, ID validation checks, and the like, such checks shall be run on the following basis:

3.9.1.        no checks shall be run unless the Employer is considering the Candidate in question for employment in a particular position;

3.9.2.        all checks shall be run by Job Crystal's verification information suppliers from time to time, as selected in Job Crystal’s discretion (the “Job Crystal Verification Suppliers”);

3.9.3.        Candidate:

3.9.3.1.    authorizes the Job Crystal Verification Suppliers to furnish the Employer in question with information regarding Candidate’s verification on the candidate’s background, including all such information relating to such Candidate (whether included in the Profile Information or not, as Job Crystal, acting reasonably, may determine to be relevant; and

3.9.3.2.    unconditionally indemnifies, and waives all claims and/or recourse of any nature, against all or each of Job Crystal’s Verification Suppliers, and Job Crystal, including without limitation, against any liability that may result from the collection and/or provision of information in this regard;

3.9.4.        it is a condition of the use of Job Crystal’s verification information suppliers (as imposed by Job Crystal and agreed to by Job Crystal’s Verification Suppliers), that information furnished by them is used solely for the purposes of assessing Candidate’s suitability for employment with one or more Employers, and for no other purpose; and

3.9.5.        any information that is furnished to Job Crystal will be disclosed to Employers in relation to their deliberations regarding the suitability and desirability of a Candidate for appointment, and no Candidate shall be entitled be advised of the fact or content of, and/or to receive, such information.

3.10.    Access to Candidates’ information is limited strictly to persons employed by, or consulting to, Job Crystal. In addition, access to personally identifiable information is given only to those Job Crystal employees who require it in order to perform a specific function connected to the Authorised Purpose (for example technical support).

Employers:

3.11.    In the case of natural or juristic persons who are registered users of the Website to source and search talent for job vacancies (“Employers”), the following information will be collected by us during the registration process:

3.11.1.      full name;

3.11.2.      company name and VAT number;

3.11.3.      company contact details, namely:

3.11.3.1.  telephone number;

3.11.3.2.  email address;

3.11.3.3.  website address;

3.11.4.      username;

3.11.5.      password;

3.11.6.      billing information; and

3.11.7.      credit card information.

3.12.    We may also collect other usernames, passwords and email addresses that Employer has provided, for individuals that will be authorised to use the Website.

3.13.    We may collect further information from Employer during the period that it remains registered as a User of the Website.

3.14.    All information of an Employer is used by Job Crystal to support that Employer’s interaction with the Website and to match the Employer to prospective Candidates, and for no other purpose whatsoever.

3.15.    By registering as a User on the Website, each Employer agrees:

3.15.1.      to respect the privacy of each Candidate;

3.15.2.      to keep Candidates’ Personal Information strictly confidential;

3.15.3.      not to use or disseminate Candidate information other than for the Authorised Purpose and/or any other agreement that may be reached between the Employer and the Candidate concerned.

3.16.    Employer’s e-mail address may be used to:

3.16.1.      send the Employer communication regarding prospective Candidates;

3.16.2.      notify Employer of any changes or updates to the Job Crystal Website;

3.16.3.      send Candidate relevant news and/or data from time to time;

3.16.4.      contact you about Job Crystal promotions and services, however Employer may choose to unsubscribe from e-mails of this nature.

3.17.    Access to Employers’ information is limited strictly to persons employed by Job Crystal. In addition, access to personally identifiable information is given only to those Job Crystal employees who require it in order to perform a specific function connected to the Authorised Purpose (for example technical support).

3.18.    Where any Employer requests Job Crystal to conduct a credential verification checks on potential employees that are not Candidates, including but not limited to employment references, consumer credit, criminal record, ID validation checks, and the like, such checks shall be run on the following basis:

3.18.1.      the Employer warrants that it is considering the person in question for employment in a particular position, and that such person’s consent has been obtained in writing in respect of such credential verification check being undertaking, including without limitation, consent to Job Crystal and the Job Crystal Verification Suppliers participation in such checks; and

3.18.2.      all checks shall be run by the Job Crystal Verification Suppliers and that the information furnished to the Employer will be used solely for the purposes of assessing such person’s suitability for employment, and for no other purpose.

4. Cookies

4.1.       From time to time we may place cookies on Users’ hard drives; a cookie is a small piece of information stored by a browser, typically used to identify returning visitors, and to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors to a site and the number of pages viewed.

4.2.       When a User registers and logs in we will place a unique identifier cookie on their hard drive; this cookie will be used to maintain logged-in status for the duration of the User’s visit, and to log User in automatically on subsequent visits.

4.3.       Users can choose to prevent the Website from storing cookies on their hard drives by disabling cookies in the User’s browser options. Doing so will mean that User will have to log in manually each time User visits the Website.

4.4.       We may also use cookies to track the pages that a User visits so that we can deliver content based on User’s profile and past activity.

4.5.       Cookie information is used only by Job Crystal and our authorized agents, and is not provided to any other organisation.

5. Other data

5.1.       From time to time we may collect information such as click data and page-view statistics, the name of the Internet service provider and the IP address through which a User accesses the Website, the date and time at which User accesses the Website, the pages that User accesses while at the Website, and the Internet address of the website from which User navigated to the Website.

5.2.       This information is not personally identifiable or capable of being linked to the specific User in respect of which it is gathered, and is used in aggregate for website and system administration, traffic and trend analysis and business decision-making.

6. Disclosure by User of Personal Information on the Website

Should a User choose to post any information of a personal or identifiable nature in publicly available areas of the Website such as the Job Crystal blog or in the “About me” section of User’s anonymous profile, this information may be collected and used by others over whom Job Crystal has no control, and Job Crystal shall have no liability to the User publishing such information, or to any other party, for any loss or damage arising out of the publication, by the User, of personally identifiable information in publicly available areas of the Website.

7. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

7.1.       We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

7.2.       Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here. It is the User's responsibility to regularly check the Privacy Policy and to familiarize themselves with the latest version thereof.

7.3.       If our information practices change in the future, the new practices will apply only to data that we collect after the date upon which the new practices came into effect, and not to data that we had previously collected whilst the old practices remained in force. If we want to apply the new practices to data collected in the past, we will contact the User concerned before doing so, and offer the User the option to refused his or her permission.

8. Access to information:

8.1.       Upon request, we will provide a User with a description of the information that we maintain about that User. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Please contact us by e-mail at info@JobCrystal.co.za.

8.2.       We may release account information to third parties when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to a) comply with law, b) enforce or apply the terms of any of our User agreements, or c) protect the rights, property or safety of Job Crystal, our Users, or others.

9. Contact Us

If you feel that we are not living up to our stated privacy policy, you may contact us at info@JobCrystal.co.za.

© Copyright 2021. All Rights Reserved Job Crystal.